MAIN MENU
SHOP

WELCOME TO TEAM IMPACT WRESTLING

WHERE CHAMPIONS ARE MADE; WHERE THE CHAMPIONS TRAIN.


← Older posts

2015 Great Lakes Wrestling Festival Results

Congratulations to Everyone who competed at the 2015 Great Lakes Wrestling Festival.   Top 3 finish by All…..see results below.

GOLD

Alyna Eastmond Novice Girls 25-27.6kg 

Nyla Burgess – B 61.2-64.5kg

Aiden Woods – N 31.3-33.8kg 

Gabriel Ste. Marie – N 31.4-33.8kg 

Dechlan  Ste. Marie – N 30.4 -32.5kg 

Blayne Helou K 29.3-29.8kg 

Matteo Valles – B 32.7-33.9kg 

Kai Woods – B 50-52.3kg 

Mateo Anisi – C 44kg


SILVER

Jayd Davis – O 57.5-61kg 

Tayvon Haynes – N 28. 5-29.5 

Jonah Schofield Fitz – B 43-45.9kg 

Aiden Ste. Marie – B 50-52.3kg 

Carson Young O 72kg


BRONZE

Alyvia Eastmond N 25-27.6kg 

Dechlan Papa – B 37-40.6kg 


Outstanding Wrestler Cadet Male – Carson Young

Posted in Homepage

2015 Durham Classic Elementary Wrestling Invitational

Posted on by admin

2015 Durham Classic Elementary Wrestling Invitational

Your team is invited to attend the 2015 Durham Classic
Elementary Wrestling Invitational.

 

DATE: Saturday April 18, 2015
VENUE: Pickering High School
180 Church St., Ajax
See below for directions
ELIGIBILITY: Tykes (born 2007-2008),
Novice (born 2005-2006),
Kids (born 2003-2004),
Bantam (born 2001-2002).
There will be a MALE and FEMALE division for each age group.
WEIGH-IN: Thursday April 16: e-mail entries to durhamclassic@hotmail.com before 8 pm.
Click here to download the entry form.
Please include gender, division and weight (to 1 decimal place) of your athletes.
Teams or athletes will not be allowed to register the day of the tournament.
Do not call the school.
We will reply to your e-mail to acknowledge receipt.
Call 416-859-6985 if you do not receive a response.
WEIGHT
DIVISIONS:
8 wrestlers per weight class max.
We will contact coaches whose athletes are at either end of the weight spectrum to ensure fair weight classes. All wrestlers are guaranteed 3 matches.
RULES: OAWA Youth Rules apply. **RED DOT SYSTEM WILL BE ENFORCED**
We will be wrestling the 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th place matches.
ENTRY FEE: $20 per wrestler (scratches will be charged the entry fee)
DRAW FORMAT: Round Robin and Double elimination bracket draw will be used.
Coach’s meeting 8:30 am.  Please arrive at 8 am if you have any scratches.
WRESTLING
FORMAT:
SAME AS LAST YEAR.   Each Division (both genders) will wrestle at a specific time.
Tykes/Novice Division Starts at 9am, Kids Division starts at 11am, Bantam Division starts at 1pm
AWARDS: Medals for top 3 finishers.
FOOD: A concession stand will be open from 9 am.
CONVENOR: Stan Tzogas
CONTACT: Chris Stefopulos 416-859-6985 or durhamclassic@hotmail.com

 

Red Dot Weight Check information:

On Tournament morning, athletes will be selected at random for weight verification. These names will be highlighted on the draw sheet. These names will be posted on the draw sheets. All wrestlers selected must report to the weight check room by 8:30 am. They will be weighed in and their weight must be within 1 Kg. of the weight entered. If over the weight entered plus the 1 Kg. allowance:

  • the wrestler will be eliminated from the competition.
  • all wrestlers from the athlete’s club will have to weigh-in. If any other club members are above their weight as entered plus the 1 Kg. allowance, they will also be eliminated from the tournament.

ALL WEIGHT CHECKS WILL TAKE PLACE AT THE COMPETITION SITE ONLY!
A list of athletes having to weigh-in will be posted at the Venue Saturday morning.

 

Directions to Pickering H.S.:

From The West:
Exit at Brock Road, travel north to Kingston Rd., travel east (turn right) to Church St., travel north (turn left), school is on the left side.

From the East:
Exit at Westney Rd., travel north to Kingston Rd., travel west (turn left) to Church St., travel north (turn right), school is on the left side.

Posted in Homepage

2015 KBay – Barrie Open

Congratulations to everyone that competed at the 2014 KBay – Barrie Open this past Saturday and the coaches for taking their time with everyone. Everyone that went placed top 3!!!

Below are the results.

GOLD
Aylvia Eastmond, Tyke Girls
Alayna Eastmond, Novice Girls
Kai Woods, Bantam Boys
Stone Lewis, Cadet Boys
Patrik Leder, Cadet Boys
Adam Scott, Cadet Boys
Kyle Jordon, Cadet Boys
Shauna Keubeck, Open Girls

SILVER
Aiden Woods, Tyke Boys
Moriah Lynn Morine, Open Girls
Nyla Burgess, Open Girls
Jonah Schofiel Fitzpatrick, Bantan Boys
Mateo Anisi, Cadet Boys

A job well done!!!! Congrats to everyone again!!!

Posted in Homepage

2014 Holiday Camp

Practices at Pickering HS are closed for the holidays and will resume when school reopens January 5th.

Team Impact will be holding a Holiday Camp at CALC which focus on elite skills at the FILA Cadet Level and beyond.  Athletes who have not been identified at the FILA Cadet Level and higher should attend the noon hour session.

All athletes participating should be members in good standing with the OAWA as well as with a recognized wrestling club. OAWA memberships can be purchased on-line at www.oawa.ca 

The schedule is as follows:

Mini Camp # 1
Monday December 22 and Tuesday December 23

A.M. Session 10am – 12pm
Beginners and elementary age athletes 12pm-1:30pm
P.M. Session 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Mini Camp #2
Monday December 29

A.M. Session 10pm – 12pm
Beginners and elementary age athletes 12pm – 1:30pm
P.M. Session 1:30pm – 3:30pm

Saturday January 3, 2015.
Regular schedule resumes. 10am – 12pm

All practices will be at the City Adult Learning Centre located at 1 Danforth Ave. In Toronto, enter by door #6 at the south east side of the school.

Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to let me know.

Have a Safe & Happy Holiday Everyone!!!

Posted in Homepage

2014 Matmen Classic/Turner Fenton Tournament

Congratulations to everyone who competed at the 2014 Matmen Classic/Tuner Fenton

Open!!  Everyone gave it their all and went home with a medal……a job well done.

Thank you to the coaches for their time and ongoing commitment.

Today’s results are as follows:

GOLD
Taylor Prokosch (Kids)
Alyna Eastmond (Novice)
Nyla Burgess (Cadet)
Moriah Lynn Morine (Bantam)
Joey Prokosch (Novice)
Stone Lewis (Bantam)
Mateo Anisi (Bantam)
Kai Woods (Bantam)
Kyle Jordon (Cadet)
Wassim Ghadhan (Open)

SILVER
Atakan Kaya (Novice)
Dylan Chocorlan (Kids)
Kiera Kuebeck (Cadet)
Jonah Schofield Fitzpatrick (Bantam)
Aiden Ste. Marie (Bantam)
Jayd Davis (Open)

BRONZE
Alyvia Eastmond (Novice)
Ernon Sasaki (Novice)
Jake Chocorlan (Novice)
Cruz Lewis (Novice)
Adam Scott (Cadet)
Samantha Romano (Open)
Shauna Keubeck (Open)

Posted in Homepage

2014 Bill McLeod Tournament Results

Congratulations to the Keubeck Sisters for their outstanding performance at the Bill McLeod Tournament that was held in Kingston.

Both won GOLD, a job well done!!!

Shauna Kuebeck – 67.5kg

Kiera Kuebeck – 54kg

 

Posted in Homepage

2014 Senior Ontario Championship Results.

2014 Senior Provincial Championships.

GOLD
Miyuu Yamamoto
Brianne Berry
Dillon Williams

BRONZE
Terry Van Rensberg
Cruiz Manning

4th
Brooke Jarrett
Phillip Le

Posted in Homepage

2014 Mariposa Wrestling Invitational & CEO Championships Results

2014 Mariposa Wrestling Invitational & CEO Championships today!! Medals all around.

GOLD
Mateo Anisi
Stine Lewis
Carson Young
Adam Scott
Samantha Romano
Shauna Keubeck

SILVER
Jalen Kato

BRONZE
Justin Watkins

Posted in Homepage
← Older posts

FOLLOW US

Proudly Sponsored by

Powered by